AP Calculus AB

AP Calculus AB Practice Questions by Unit — 2026 Review Guide

AP Calculus AB covers roughly the first semester of college calculus — limits, derivatives, and integrals — with a strong emphasis on applying concepts to real-world problems. The exam tests both procedural fluency and conceptual understanding, so drilling formulas alone won't get you to a 5.

This guide breaks down all 8 AP Calculus AB units, what's actually tested in each, where students typically lose points, and how to practice effectively.

About the AP Calculus AB Exam

The AP Calculus AB exam is 3 hours and 15 minutes long and consists of:

The exam has a pass rate (score of 3 or higher) of around 60%, with roughly 20% of students earning a 5.

Unit 1: Limits and Continuity

Exam weighting: 10–12%

Unit 1 establishes the foundation for all of calculus. It covers evaluating limits graphically, numerically, and algebraically, understanding continuity, and working with the Intermediate Value Theorem.

What's tested

Limits questions often involve indeterminate forms (0/0 or ∞/∞) that require algebraic manipulation — factoring, rationalizing, or applying L'Hôpital's Rule. Continuity questions ask you to identify and classify discontinuities, or to determine whether a function is continuous at a point.

Where students lose points

Confusing a limit existing with a function being defined at that point — a limit can exist at a point where the function has a hole. Also, forgetting to check both one-sided limits when determining whether a two-sided limit exists.

How to study it

Practice evaluating limits using all three methods — graphically, numerically (table of values), and algebraically. For continuity, memorize the three conditions: the function must be defined, the limit must exist, and the limit must equal the function value.

Unit 2: Differentiation — Definition and Fundamental Properties

Exam weighting: 10–12%

Unit 2 introduces the derivative as a limit, establishes differentiation rules (power, product, quotient), and covers derivatives of trig, exponential, and logarithmic functions.

What's tested

Expect questions asking you to differentiate functions using combinations of rules. The exam also tests conceptual understanding — interpreting the derivative as a rate of change or as the slope of a tangent line at a point.

Where students lose points

Misapplying the quotient rule (especially the order of subtraction in the numerator). Also, forgetting that the derivative of ln(x) is 1/x, not 1/ln(x).

How to study it

Drill the derivative rules until they're automatic. Then practice interpreting derivatives in context — given a position function, what does the derivative represent? Given a graph of f, what does f' look like?

Unit 3: Differentiation — Composite, Implicit, and Inverse Functions

Exam weighting: 9–13%

Unit 3 covers the chain rule, implicit differentiation, and derivatives of inverse functions including inverse trig functions.

What's tested

The chain rule appears constantly — both on its own and embedded in product/quotient rule problems. Implicit differentiation questions often ask you to find dy/dx for a relation that can't be solved explicitly for y, then evaluate it at a point.

Where students lose points

Forgetting to apply the chain rule to the inner function, especially when the inner function looks simple (like 2x). Also, sign errors and algebra mistakes in implicit differentiation.

How to study it

Practice identifying composite functions before differentiating — always ask "what is the outer function and what is the inner function?" For implicit differentiation, practice the full process: differentiate both sides, collect dy/dx terms, factor, and solve.

Unit 4: Contextual Applications of Differentiation

Exam weighting: 10–15%

Unit 4 applies derivatives to real-world problems — related rates, linear approximation, and L'Hôpital's Rule for indeterminate limits.

What's tested

Related rates problems are a staple of the FRQ section. You're given a scenario (a ladder sliding down a wall, a balloon being inflated) and asked to find how fast one quantity is changing given the rate of change of another. L'Hôpital's Rule appears in limits involving indeterminate forms.

Where students lose points

Setting up related rates problems incorrectly — not drawing a diagram, not identifying all variables, or differentiating the geometric relationship before substituting known values (you must differentiate first, then substitute). Also, forgetting to include units in contextual answers.

How to study it

For related rates, practice a strict setup process every time: draw a diagram, label all variables, write the geometric relationship, differentiate implicitly with respect to time, then substitute. Never skip steps.

Unit 5: Analytical Applications of Differentiation

Exam weighting: 15–18%

Unit 5 is one of the most heavily tested units. It covers the Mean Value Theorem, finding extrema, analyzing function behavior using first and second derivatives, and optimization.

What's tested

The First and Second Derivative Tests for classifying critical points appear constantly. Optimization problems — finding the maximum area, minimum cost, shortest distance — are FRQ staples. The Mean Value Theorem appears both in multiple choice and as a justification in free response.

Where students lose points

Confusing critical points with extrema — a critical point exists where f'(x) = 0 or is undefined, but that doesn't automatically make it a maximum or minimum. Also, weak justifications on the FRQ: you must state which test you're using and why it applies, not just state the conclusion.

How to study it

Practice the complete sign chart process for the first derivative: find critical points, test intervals, determine where f is increasing/decreasing, classify extrema. Do the same for the second derivative and concavity. For optimization, always verify your answer is actually a maximum or minimum, not just a critical point.

Unit 6: Integration and Accumulation of Change

Exam weighting: 17–20%

Unit 6 is the highest-weighted unit on the exam. It covers Riemann sums, the Fundamental Theorem of Calculus (both parts), basic integration rules, and u-substitution.

What's tested

The Fundamental Theorem of Calculus Parts 1 and 2 appear on nearly every exam. Part 1 connects differentiation and integration; Part 2 lets you evaluate definite integrals using antiderivatives. U-substitution is the primary integration technique tested. Accumulation problems — interpreting a definite integral as a total change — appear frequently in context.

Where students lose points

Forgetting the +C on indefinite integrals. Misapplying u-substitution by not converting all parts of the integral (including dx) in terms of u. Also, confusing FTC Part 1 and Part 2.

How to study it

Memorize the antiderivative rules the same way you memorized derivative rules. Practice u-substitution until choosing the right u becomes instinctive. For FTC problems, practice both directions: given an integral function, find its derivative (Part 1), and given a definite integral, evaluate it using an antiderivative (Part 2).

Unit 7: Differential Equations

Exam weighting: 6–12%

Unit 7 covers slope fields, solving separable differential equations, and exponential growth and decay models.

What's tested

Slope field questions ask you to match a differential equation to its slope field or sketch solution curves through given points. Separable differential equation problems require you to separate variables, integrate both sides, and solve for y. Exponential growth and decay problems apply these techniques to real-world contexts.

Where students lose points

Forgetting to include the constant of integration when solving differential equations, then not using an initial condition to solve for it. Also, failing to properly separate variables before integrating — you cannot integrate a non-separated equation.

How to study it

Practice the complete separation of variables process: rearrange so all y terms (including dy) are on one side and all x terms (including dx) are on the other, integrate both sides, solve for y, then apply the initial condition to find C.

Unit 8: Applications of Integration

Exam weighting: 10–15%

Unit 8 applies integration to find areas between curves, average values of functions, and motion problems involving position, velocity, and acceleration.

What's tested

Area between curves problems require setting up the correct integral — identifying which function is on top, finding intersection points, and integrating the difference. Motion problems connect derivatives and integrals: given a velocity function, find displacement (integrate) or speed (absolute value of velocity). Average value of a function appears regularly in both MCQ and FRQ.

Where students lose points

Setting up area problems with the wrong order of subtraction (always top minus bottom for vertical slices). Confusing displacement with total distance traveled — displacement uses a regular integral of velocity; total distance requires integrating the absolute value of velocity.

How to study it

For area problems, always sketch the region first and identify which curve is on top in each subinterval. For motion problems, build a clear mental map: position → differentiate → velocity → differentiate → acceleration, and reverse the process with integration.

How to Use This Guide

Units 5 and 6 together account for 32–38% of the exam — if you're short on time, start there. Units 3 and 4 are the next priority, as chain rule and related rates appear throughout the FRQ section.

For every unit, the approach is the same: learn the procedure, then practice applying it to problems you haven't seen before. Procedural fluency without conceptual understanding will get you through multiple choice but will cost you on the FRQ — the graders are looking for correct setup and justification, not just a final answer.

Practice AP Calculus AB — 200 Free Questions →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many questions are on the AP Calculus AB exam?

The exam has 45 multiple-choice questions (50% of score) and 6 free-response questions (50% of score). The MCQ section is 105 minutes; the FRQ section is 90 minutes.

What is the hardest unit in AP Calculus AB?

Most students find Unit 4 (Contextual Applications of Differentiation) and Unit 6 (Integration) the most challenging. Related rates and accumulation problems are where students most commonly lose points.

Is a calculator allowed on the AP Calculus AB exam?

Yes — a graphing calculator is allowed on approximately half the exam (MCQ Section 1B and FRQ Section 2A). The remaining portions are no-calculator.

What is the difference between AP Calculus AB and BC?

AP Calculus BC covers everything in AB plus additional topics including parametric equations, polar coordinates, vector functions, and infinite sequences and series. BC is roughly equivalent to two semesters of college calculus; AB covers one.